Home

Our Teams

Butler County United Way thrives on community members who believe in what we're doing. Below are some of the volunteer teams that drive our organization and help us accomplish our goals.

Impact Council

Purpose: To actively participate and guide Butler County United Way’s efforts to identify the community’s needs in the areas of self-sufficiency, preparing children/youth to succeed in school and life, and helping individuals to live healthy lives. The Impact Council will collect and report on data, which allows them to aggregate the results and report to the community how Butler County United Way supported programs and services are performing as a whole.

Heather Wells, Chair
Butler County Family & Children First Council

Victoria Ames
Cincinnati Children's Hospital

Tanya Coffey
Butler County Board of Developmental Disabilities

Maria Espinola
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Kim McKinney
Community Volunteer

Teri Nau
Talbert House

Samina Sohail
Westside Adult & Pediatric

Lonnie Tucker
Lakota City Schools

Michael Walsh
National Accreditation Council for
Blind and Low Vision Services

Action Councils

Purpose: To identify and support strategies and solutions that move us toward a desired vision for our community as charged by the Butler County United Way Impact Council. Each action council focuses on research, the experiences of other communities, best practices, and other tolls to identify "what works" in addressing the root causes of the issue identified by the Impact Council.

Education

Brian Chamberlain
The Cincinnati Insurance Companies

James Mills
Community Volunteer

Rolanda Flowers
Richard T. Allen Academy

Chris Bennett-Hudak
Miami University

Deb Lawrence
Employers Health

Krystal Tipton
Butler County United Way

Lonnie Tucker
Lakota City Schools (Retired)

Health

Victoria Ames
Cincinnati Childrens Hospital

Kim McKinney
Community Volunteer

Samina Sohail
West Side Adult & Pediatric

Krystal Tipton
Butler County United Way

Michael Walsh
Community Volunteer

Income

Tanya Coffey
Butler County Board of Developmental Disabilities

Dena Huentelman
General Electric (Retired)

Terry Nau
Talbert House

Jason Newport
First Financial Bank

Krystal Tipton
Butler County United Way

Shelly Wallpe
Butler County Educational Service Center


Finance Committee

Purpose: The Finance Committee advises the President/CEO and Director of Finance about financial matters such as the budget and investments.

Mike Bain, Chair
Mowry, Marty & Bain, LLC

Pete Abner
Kirsch CPA Group, LLC

Mary Pat Essman
Lane Public Library (Retired)

Dan Griesinger
US Bank

Bill Hartford
US Bank (Retired)

Steve Lippert
Hamilton Caster & Manufacturing Company.

Greg Schmidt
Ohio Casualty (Retired)

Ron Smith
American Printing

Governance and Nominating Committee

Purpose: The Governance and Nominating Committee monitors the operations of the Board of Trustees as well as identifies potential new Board members.

Catherine Evans, Chair
Millikin & Fitton Law Firm

Pete Abner
Kirsch CPA Group, LLC

Tom Daskalakis
West Chester Hospital

Woody Fitton
Great Miami Valley YMCA

Karen Mueller
Horan & Associates

Larry Mulligan
First Financial Bank

Close